Quirino, Estreba are triathlon champs

September 20, 2018

BAGUIO CITY --  Joseff   Miguel Quirino of Malaybalay City and Marielle Estreba of Cebu Province crowned themselves  as triathlon champions, even  as Lucena dominated the swimming competitions in the Batang Pinoy 2018  National Championships.

Thumbnail
Commissioner Charles Maxey of the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) poses with the boys and girls triathlon winners in the Bat

Quirino delivered a masterful performance with a time of  0:19.32 in the 400-meter swim, six-kilometer bike and two-km run event to capture the gold in the boys 13-15 category.

“Masarap po manalo. Lahat ng pagod ko sa training,  nakuha ko po ngayon  ang reward,” said the 15-year-old Quirino.

His provincemate Paul Alexandrie Orong, was not too far behind with a time of 0:20.26  for the silver medal.

Zedrick James Borja of San Pedro, Laguna took the bronze in 0:20:34.

Also emerging  victorious was Estreba, the Grade 8 student of  PAREF Southcrest School,  who clocked 0:50.40 for the gold in the girls 13-15 class.

“Masaya po na nanalo dahil first time ko na sumali dito sa Batang Pinoy,” said the 14-year-old Estreba,  who finished only fourth in last Tuesday’s criterium race in cycling.

Moira Frances Erediano of Lapu-Lapu City and Honny May Yanong of Laguna  settled for the silver and bronze medals, respectively.

Also winning the golds are  Dayshaun  Karl Ramos  of  Baguio City (22:33) and Dhexie Myle Bersabal of  Cebu  City (25:46) in the boys and girls 11-12 divisions.

Swimming also produced multiple gold medalists after three days of action.

Mervien Jules Mirandilla and Markus Johanne De Kam led Lucena’s strong showing at the Baguio City Swimming Pool.

Mirandilla bagged four gold medals in the boys 13-15 200m fly (2:13.12), 100m freestyle (58.38sec), 100m fly (59.92sec) and 50m fly (27.27sec), while De Kam contributed three golds in boys 12-under 100m free (59.11sec), 50m  back (32.27sec) and 200m free (2:10.03).

Roz  Encarnacion of  Laguna, Mikaela Jasmine Mojdeh of  Paranaque and Zoe Hilario of Quezon City also swam their way to their fourth gold medals.

There were other  notable heroes in  other sports,  such as gymnastics where  Karl Jahrel Eldrew Yulo of  Baguio swept all seven gold  medals;  and athletics where Mary Grace Joson  of Camarines Sur  took her  second gold In javelin throw.

Yulo swept the men’s artistics gymnastics with seven golds in the Class 1 division at the Baguio City National High School gym.

Yulo, a 10-year-old Grade 5 student of Aurora Quezon Elementary School, won in the floor exercise (9.10 points), vault (9.55), pommel horse (9.70), parallel bars (9.10), rings (9.15), horizontal bar (9.50) and individual all-around (56.10).

Rhendz John Castillo of  Pasig City ruled the Class 2 division by scooping four golds in pommel horse (9.3), rings (8.75),  horizontal bar (9.45) and individual all-around (54.55).

Over at the Baguio Athletic Bowl, Joson  gained her second gold medal after topping the girls javelin throw with a heave of 36 meters on her second attempt.

The 15-year-old Joson, who earned the distinction of becoming the meet’s first gold medalist after ruling the discus throw on Monday, also went home with a silver medal in shotput.

In chess,  Daniel Quizon and Kylen Joy Mordido of Dasmarinas, Cavite took the headstart with perfect scores of three points in the standard competitions.

Michael Concio of Cavite, Jerish John Velarde of Lapu-Lapu City and Nick Pabroquez share the lead in the boys 13-under with 2.5/3.