Fil-Iranian swimmer Mojdeh makes waves

September 19, 2018
Marinel Abuan

BAGUIO CITY --  Mikaela Jasmine Mojdeh of Paranaque and Roz Ciaralene Encarnacion of Laguna made waves in swimming,  Fil-Italian MarcVan Louie Baluyut of Tarlac stamped his class in cycling and Marinel Abuan of Zambales ruled the high jump in Day 2 of the Batang Pinoy National Championship in various venues here Tuesday.

Mojdeh, dubbed as  the “Wonder Girl” of Philippine swimming,  swam  her  way to two more gold medals in 400m individual medley  with a  time of 5:37.36 and 50m butterfly  with a  time of 39.57 at the Baguio National High School pool.

The 13-year-old Fil-Iranian, who was  honored  during  the PSC Siklab Awards last July for her six-gold medal romp in the Palarong Pambansa, took  her first gold in the 100m butterfly last Monday.

Mojdeh, however,  failed to win a fourth gold when she  lost to Encarnacion in the 200M breaststroke.

Encarnacion edged Mojdeh,  clocking 2:55.02 against the latter’s 2:59.68.

Encarnacion, the 13-year-old find  from Alaminos, also ruled the 200m IM and 50m breaststroke to match Modjeh’s three-gold  medal  haul in the week-long competition being held in this city still recovering from  the devastating effects of super  typhoon Ompong.

Also winning three swimming  golds were Althea Baluyot of Quezon City ( 50m freestyle, 100m free and 100m fly); Roshanne Biglete of Laguna (200m backstroke, 50m free and 100m free); and Jules  Mirandilla of Lucena (50m butterfly).

Baluyut, the Rome, Italy-based  campaigner who is hoping to join the  national  pool, took the control early in the five-lap, 2.2 kilometer race  passing through the famous Burnham Park and bagged the gold in the 14-15 category criterium race.

The 15-year-old son of former national cyclist Villamor Baluyut crossed the finish line ahead of Joseph Quirino of Malaybalay and Justin Valerio of Pangasinan.

“Gustong-gusto po talaga na maka-karera dito sa Pilipinas at makasama sa  national team,” said the elder Villamor, a  native San Jose, Tarlac and teammate of Victor Espiritu from 1998-2004.

Cebu riders Nicole del Rosario, Moira Erediano and  Catherine Yu  finished 1-2-3 in the  girls category.

In athletics, Abuan posted 1.55m to secure the girls high jump gold.

Rysiamie Hurano of Bohol topped the girls long jump (5.45m), and Laurize  Wangkay of Laguna triumphed in the 2000m walk (11:29).

Over at the Benguet State University, Jeremiah Adrian Basadre of Koronadal and Francine Nabor of La  Union took the golds in the bowman boys and girls divisions.

Joining them in the podium are Christian  Gabiosa of Koronadal (yeoman boys)  and Carleen Sophia Flores of La Union (yeoman girls).

Elsewhere:

-- Host Baguio City and Pangasinan shared the limelight with three gold medals in  taekwondo at the University of Baguio gym.

Sisters Lei and Rain Ramon bagged the golds in the cadet female featherweight and lightweight divisions while the trio of  Gabriel Ivan Inacay, Zeik Jhay Ceniza and Zeick Andrei Tacay shone in the  poomsae cadet team event.

Pangasinan struck for golds through Ericka Claudette Edrosolan (cadet middle class), James Oranza (junior individual male poomsae)  and Oranza and Kristine Roxas (junior pair).   -- Zamboanga,  home  province of  2018 Asian Games gold medalist and  2016 Rio Olympics silver medalist  Hidilyn Diaz,  dominated weightlifting  action at the YMCA gym.

Winning four golds for Zamboanga  are  Mango Prince David Tarro. who lifted a  total of 86 kilos to win the boys 34kg class;  Albert  Delos Santos, who  posted  107 total to win the boys 38kgs; Christian  Rodriguez, who submitted  115 total  to rule the over 38kgs; and Jeaneth  Hipolito, who had  82 to take the  girls  36kg.

Sharing the top honors with Zamboanga are Cebu City and Tagbilaran, which  took home two wightlifting gold medals.

Tagged Under