6,149

Davao City is Batang Pinoy Mindanao champ

  • Written by Robert Andaya
  • Published in Other Sports
  • Read: 491
Albert Villasis  (left photo) of  General Santos City shows the way in the boys 100-meter run in the 2018   Batang Pinoy Mindanao leg at the    Misamis Occidental Provincial Sports Complex.  Chelsea Faith  Lumapay  (right) of Tagum City  displays her nine gold medals in the arnis competitions. Photos by Rey Nillama Albert Villasis (left photo) of General Santos City shows the way in the boys 100-meter run in the 2018 Batang Pinoy Mindanao leg at the Misamis Occidental Provincial Sports Complex. Chelsea Faith Lumapay (right) of Tagum City displays her nine gold medals in the arnis competitions.

Medal standings

As of March 12
                             G    S      B
Davao City             58    31    25
General Santos       50    53    57
Davao del Norte      39    28    42
Zamboanga City      38    13    27
Tagum City             28    29    23
Koronadal City        26    31    41
Cotabato Province   26    25    20
South Cotabato      25     35    32
Iligan City               20     27    25
Cagayan de Oro      19     10      9
Panabo                   13     9       7
Dipolog City            11     6       4
Butuan                   9       5       6
Plaridel                    5       8      5
Oroquieta                5      3       6

OROQUIETA, Misamis Occidental --   Triumphs in lawn tennis and beach volleyball enabled Davao City to emerge as the overall champion at the close of the  2018  Batang Pinoy Mindanao leg at the  Misamis Occidental Provincial Sports Complex here Monday.
    
Jessica Mae Carcueva, Theresa Claire Nacito, Pauline Mae Palac and Mary Rose Paradero  powered Davao City to a  smashing three-gold sweep of the women’s tennis competitions.
    
Carcueva  captured  the gold  in the women’s singles, ahead of Nacito.
    
Carcueva and Nacito later teamed up  to win another gold medal in the women’s doubles against  Rovie Baulete and Ella Natividad of Iligan and  Jonamil Prado and Jaden Orquia of Mati City.
    
The third gold came in the women’s team event with Carcueva, Nacito, Palac  and  Paradero  beating  the Mati team of  Prado, Otquia,  Loon Meruy and Nina Uy.
    
Sharing the limelight was Jude Abelo  of Davao City, who rallied past  Nash Agustines of Oroquieta City, 0-6, 6-3, 6-3, for the boys gold.
    
Davao City also captured the gold in boys beach volleyball event over General Santos City, 21-14, 21-14 at the Barangay Poblacion 1 Reclamation Area sandcourt  overlooking Iligan Bay.
    
Mati City finished third.
    
The success in lawn tennis and  beach volleyball was enough to  power Davao City to the overall title  with  58 golds, 31 silvers and 25 bronzes at the close of the week-long,  age-group competition  organized  by the  Philippines Sports Commission and hosted by the Misamis Occidental provincial government, led by  Gov. Herminia Ramiro.
    
General Santos City settled for runner-up honor with 50 golds, 53 silvers and  57 bronzes, while  Davao del Norte wound up third overall with  39 golds, 28 silvers and 42 bronzes in the event co-hosted by  the Oroquieta City government led by Mayor Jason Almonte.
    
Completing the top five in the overall medal standings are  Zamboanga City with  38-13-27 and Tagum City with  28-29-23.
    
General Santos City, home province of boxing legend Manny Pacquiao,   struck for an additional six more golds -- four in boxing and two in  sepak takraw  -- in Monday’s final day of competitions.
    
Rederick Bautista bested Cyrill Claire Payla of Cagayan de Oro, 4-1, in the boys light mosquito (34-36kg) class, and Gabriel dela Pena edged Emmanuel Canubal of Davao, 3-2, in the junior boys pinweight (50kg) category.
    
Nelson Marc Ciudad  stopped Glen Mark Villagracia  of  Davao in the junior boys featherweight (57kg) class.
    
The  GenSan team of Van Buren Saturos, John Salazar and Van Basil Cabales  downed  Aloran City for the golds  in sepak takraw.
    
Late Sunday, Cagayan de Oro City dominated boxing with five golds  courtesy of Angelou Franco (boys light-paperweight - 40-kilogram),  Ailene Kaye Caranagan  (junior girls flyweight - 50kg.), Eljay Pamisa (boys light-paperweight 40kg), Rhein John Ridor  (boys light pinweight  44kg) and Joshua John Obvina (boys light bantamweight 52kg)
    
South Cotabato picked up two golds from Hazel Grace Catalbas,  who stopped  Rofamae Frondoza  of Agusan del Sur  in  the junior girls pinweight (44-46kg) division; and  John Dave Villaverde, who dumped Dave Bryan Caspe of CdO, 5-0, in the boys bantamweight (52 kg) category.