Saints, Thunder triumph

September 14, 2018

DEFENDING champion St. Clare College-Caloocan made it two wins in a row, even as Rizal Technological University, De La Salle Araneta University and City University of Pasay hurdled their respective opponents in the NAASCU Season 18 basketball tournament at the RTU gym.

St. Clare leaned on Junjie Hallare and import Mohamed Pare to subdue Philippine Merchant Marine School,  81-76,  and take the early lead with two straight victories in the 15-team,  two-group tournament.

Hallare scored eight of his 18 points in the third quarter and Pare added a double-double of 17 points and 14 rebounds for the Jino Manansala-mentored Saints.

Bryan Hillario and Wendell Attas paced the Mariners with 25 and 22 points, respectively.

Sharing  the limelight were RTU, which overpowered new member National Teachers College, 104-57;  La Salle-Araneta,  which outsteadied Manuel Luis Quezon University, 79-75;  and CUP,  which nipped Holy Angel University, 84-81.

Baron Ronquillo, Kim Herbert  Reyes and Warren  Sienes combined for 35 points for RTU,  which outscored NTC,  60-27,  in the final two periods to win pulling away.

6-10 import Henry  Iloka produced  monster  numbers of 25 points, 13 rebounds and six blocks in  DLS-Araneta’s bounce back win after dropping an 81-83 decision De Ocampo in overtime.

The scores:

First game

St. Clare (81) -- Hallare 18, Pare 17, Santos 11, Fontanilla 10, Fuentes 9, Penaredondo 5, Rebugio 4, Palencia 3, de Leon 2, Joven 2, Catura 0, Tecson 0, Decano 0.

PMMS (76) -- Hilario 25, Attas 22, Briones 14, Cabauatan 6, Carvajal 4, Palomares 4, Carampatan 1, Inigo 0, Bautista 0.

Quarterscores: 21-15, 43-35, 66-53, 81-76.

Second game

RTU (104) -- Ronquillo 12, Reyes 12, Sienes 11, Flor 9, Estoce 9, Teofilo 9, Torre 9, Tilos 6, Asuncion 6, Redondo 4, Calapine 4, Casitas 4, Quibuyen 4, Laman 3, Flores 2, Guting 0.

NTC (57) -- Sabert 16, Baluyot 14, Calinao 12, Villamater 8, Andrade 5, Sising 2, Villavelez 0, Narciso 0, Omega 0.

Quarterscores: 19-13, 44-30, 80-43, 104-57.

Third game

DLS-Araneta (79)--  Iloka 25, Lorenzo 18, Briones 14, Batungbakal 9, Aquino 5, Badillo 3, de la Torre 3, Batan 2, Esteban 0, Bautista 0, Albajera 0, del Rosario 0, Correche 0, Pena 0.

MLQU (75) --Sual 14, Peralta 13, Pastor 11, Alimasa 9, Zulueta 9, Gula 8, Fabila 4, Llorente 3, Teobengco 2, Jamila 2.

Quarterscores: 23-8, 34-34, 56-47, 79-75.

Fourth game

CUP (84) -- De la Cruz 20, Aquino 17, Palmenco 12, Padilla 10, Gatchalian 7, K Villagomez 7, Condada 4, Polintan 2, Celestino 2, C Villagomez 2, Catarbas 2, Castaneda 0, Acidre 0, Escabarte 0

HAU (81) – Candelaria 20, Tungcul 20, Pacoma 18, Nacu 8, Patawaran 5, N Luna 5, Oderinde 4, F Luna 1, Tulud 0, Ocampo 0, Santiago 0, Halili 0, Dizon 0, Lopez 0.

Quarterscores: 21-15, 41-27, 62-57, 85-81.