NAASCU semis underway

October 15, 2018

Games today:

(Pasig City Sports Center)

8 a.m. --St.Clare vs Fatima (J)

9:30 a.m. -- De Ocampo vs. Enderun (S)

11 a.m.-- Three-Point Shootout

1 p.m. -- RTU vs. Enderun (W)

2:30 p.m. -- St. Clare vs. New Era (S)

DEFENDING champion St.Clare College  battles New Era University and De Ocampo Memorial College  meets Enderun in a pair of semifinal matches expected to add  more spice to the NAASCU Season 18 basketball tournament at the Pasig City Sports Center along Caruncho Ave.

The Saints, who are seeking an unprecedented third straight title, and  the  Cobras are favored to win in their respective best-of-three semifinal series and arrange a rematch of last year’s title series.

The Saints swept the Cobras, 101-79 and 98-83,  in the finals last year.

But two new faces in  the semis -- Hunters and the Titans -- are ready to make the  most of their breakthrough performances and spoil what many expected as another  title  rematch  between last year’s finalists.

The Saints and the Hunters will square  off  in the  fourth and last game  of another busy schedule at 2:30 p.m.

The Cobras and the Titans clash at 9:30 a.m.

In the 8 a.m. curtainraiser, defending champion Our Lady of Fatima University  and St. Clare meet in the junior division.

Fatima  rode on Gervin Compas' game-winning basket as time expired to beat Arandia College, 104-102, in overtime while  St.Clare leaned on big games of Stephen Catacutan and Cedrick Mwamba to subdue AMA University, 75-69, to set the stage for their junior  rematch.

The lone women’s  division  match will  pit  Enderun  Colleges  against Rizal Technological University at 1 p.m.

An added attraction is the Three-Point  Shootout  scheduled at  11 a.m. with no less than Special  Assistant to the President Christopher “Bong” Go as the special guest.

The scores:

First game (S)

New Era (67) --Comia 18, Marticio 16, Bringas 9, Reyes 7, Akindele 6, de la Cruz 5, Astoveza 4, Gabriel 2, Castillo 0.

Fatima  (65)-- Cabrera 25, Alarcon 10, Evardo 7, Essomba 6, Sarona 6, de Vera 4, Diosa 3, Dalupang 2, Diao 2, Bacay 0, Pastrana 0, Espiritu 0.

Quartercores: 13-21, 35-33, 51-51, 67-65.

Second game  (S)

Enderun (86) -- Chauca 28, Nunez 16, Gatdula 8, Maagdenberg 7, Oebanda 6, de la Cruz 6, Mariano 6, Dungan 4, Tancioco 3, Goethals 2, Sacundo 0.

St. Francis (70) -- Tolosa 12, Oduo 12, Manzanilla 11, Larotin 7, Cenita 7, Arellano 6, Parcero 5, Cruz 4, Madrid 4, de la Cruz 2.

Quarterscores: 14-24, 45-38, 68-53, 86-70.