4,654 guests

APUG: Cebu teams in fiery starts

  • Written by Ed Andaya
  • Published in Basketball
  • Read: 207

THE  2nd Asian Pacific University Games (APUG) basketball competition got off to a roaring start
Wednesday with University of San Jose Recoletos, University of Southern Philippines Foundation and
University of the Visayas winning their opening-day matches at the Cebu Coliseum.

USJR relied on  its vast experience to demolish Jiangxi Provincial Pingxiang College-China,
120-51, and serve notice of its title aspirations in this six-team, three-nation competition organized
by the Asia Pacific University Sports Union (APUSU).
    
Equally impressive were USP, which trounced Universiti Teknologi MARA-Malaysia, 74-35, and UV,
which clobbered University of San Carlos, 92-78, to take the headstart in the event supported by the
Federation of School Sports Association of the Philippines (FESSAP and Basketball Association  of  the
Philippines  (BAP).
    
APUG  organizing committee chair Atty. Baldomero  C. Estenzo and deputy chair Prof. Robert
Milton Calo attended the opening ceremony.
    
USJR had eight players in double figures during the surprisingly  easy win over Jiangxi, a
college team built around  tall but young Chinese players.
    
Ralph Jude Dinolan and Ricky Dyn Peromingan finished with 18 points apiece, and Fletcher Criss
Galvez added 17 points to lead the Jaguars,  who led from start to finish before a big opening-day
crowd.
    
USJR is making its first appearance since placing a strong third in the 3rd Xiamen Collegiate
Basketball Tournament held  in Xiamen City, China last Nov. 4.
    
USPF also had little trouble in dispatching UiTM,  taking to several double-digit leads en
route to a whopping  39-point winning margin by the Panthers over the young Malaysian side.

The battle between two Cebu-based teams was a lot closer with newly-crowned back-to-back Cebu
Schools Athletic Foundation, Inc. (CESAFI) champion UV Green Lancers finishing off the USC Warriors.
    
Three other events are to be competed with the badminton event to be played at the Racket
Zone, the lawn tennis for men and women at the Citi  Green and table tennis at the Robinson’s Galeria.
    
The scores:
    
First game
    
UV (92) -- Suerte 17, Soliva 16, Napao 13, Segumpan 10, Albina 7, Butuhan 7, Delator  7,
Maestre 6, Hassan 4, Gahi 3, Hassan 2.
    
USC (78) -- Saycon 20, Tan 18, Rabat 10, Labiste  7, Cabanog 4, Trangia 4, Avanas 2,
Divinagracia 2, Ecarma 2.
    
Second game
    
USP (74) -- Colina 19, Ynot 11, Avancena 9, Cada 9, Mendez 8, Alocillo 6, Quiachon Jr.  5,
Batac 3, Amida 2, Cuyos 2.
    
UiTM (35) -- Roshad 16,  Nor Mokles 6, Zakaria 4, Fadzil 3, Radzi 2, Sarif 2, Jamal 2.
    
Third game
    
USJR (120) --Dinolan 18, Peromingan 18, Galvez 17, Mantilla 14, Nunez 11, Navarra 10, Ubalde
10, Nebril 10, Gastador 7, Morre  3, Calang 2.
    
Jiangxi Pingxian (51) -- Xiaoyang 13, Zhenkang 12, Heran 11, Chengxiang 6, Yuqi  2, Xubin 2,
Zhenghu 2, Xiaoman 2, Guixian 1.