12,149 guests

UST stays alive

  • Written by Theodore P. Jurado
  • Published in Volleyball
  • Read: 163

Games tomorrow:

(Adamson gym)

10 a.m. – NU vs. UST (Girls Finals)

1 p.m. – NU vs. UST (Boys Finals)

UNIVERSITY of Santo Tomas dragged National University in a do-or-die after winning Game 2 of the girls and boys championship round in the UAAP high school volleyball tournament at the Adamson Gym last Sunday.

The Junior Tigresses dealt the Bullpups their first loss of the season with a 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 25-13 victory.
   
The setback ended three-peat seeking NU’s 13-game winning streak in the girls division.
   
UST also tied the boys title series at 1-1, as the Tiger Cubs weathered the Bullpups repeated rallies in the fifth set to eke out a 25-22, 11-25, 21-25, 25-15, 15-13 victory.
   
Game 3s is scheduled tomorrow at the same San Marcelino venue.
   
Eya Laure took charge in the fourth set to steer UST to the series-tying win, keeping its hopes alive of regaining the crown it won in 2013.
   
Newly-minted girls MVP Faith Nisperos struggled all-game long, as NU was different from a team that went unbeaten in the first 13 games.
   
The Tiger Cubs showed composure in the fifth set to frustrate the Bullpups, who rallied from 3-8 and 10-13 deficits before falling.
   
Aside from Nisperos, who also bagged the 1st Best Outside Spiker plum, her NU teammates Thea Gagate (1st Best Middle Blocker), Joyme Cagande (Best Setter) and Nicole Magsarile (Best Server) also won awards.
   
Other individual awardees in the girls division were UST’s Laure (Best Opposite Spiker), Baby Love Barbon (2nd Best Outside Spiker) and Det Pepito (Best Libero), La Salle-Zobel’s Jewel Encarnacion (2nd Best Middle Blocker) and University of the East’s Kathleen Layugan (Rookie of the Year).
   
NU’s Lorence Cruz was named the boys MVP and 1st Best Outside Spiker while his teammates Billie Jean Anima (1st Best Middle Blocker), Diogenes Poquita (Best Setter) and Menard Guerrero (Best Libero) also emerged as awardees.
   
Other boys winners were UST’s Jaron Requinton (2nd Best Middle Blocker), Lorenz Señoron (Best Opposite Spiker) and Rey De Vega (Best Server), UE’s Shaun Ledesma (2nd Best Outside Spiker) and La Salle-Zobel’s Raymond Bryce de Guzman (Rookie of the Year). T.  Jurado