4,776 guests

Baniqued, Borlain dominate IronKids

  • Written by People's Tonight
  • Published in Other Sports
  • Read: 350

MACTAN, Cebu -- Wacky Baniqued and Tara Borlain remained practically unbeatable in Alaska IronKids Triathlon competition as they ruled the boys’ and girls’ 13-14 categories of the 2016 Cebu edition held at the Shangri-La Mactan Resort and  Spa last  Saturday, Aug.6.

Baniqued is unbeaten in local competition and was second to a Malaysian in the Singapore International Triathlon just three weeks ago.
   
This time around, Baniqued took no chances as he grabbed the lead from the swim start then hung on to win his category of the prestigious national race.
   
Borlain, on the other hand, was in second place through the swim and bike part of the race before wresting the lead in the run part  from elder sister Samantha to rule  her category.
   
The 2016 Alaska IronKids Triathlon Cebu is the culmination of the year-long Alaska IronKids series of races for boys and girls, six to  14 years old.
   
More than just a race, it is a venue for families to bond in a shared activity, giving the parents a chance to show their children that being physically fit and healthy is more fun.
   
It also fosters the importance of starting the day right with a combination of exercise and proper nutrition.
   
Other winners in the boys’ category include Hyonde Keum (11-12 years old), Matthew Justine Hermosa (9-10) and Connor Hodges (6-8).
   
Other winners in the girls’ category include Catherine Angeli Yu (11-12 years old), Kira Ellis (9-10) and Franchezka Borain (6-8).
   
Other placers in the boys’ category include Joe Bernard Sarmiento (2nd, 13-14), Jose Manuel Arao (3rd, 13-14), Eduard Russell So (2nd, 11-12), Joco Miguelle Delizo (3rd, 11-12), Mark Grist (2nd, 9-10), Justin Christopher Yu (3rd, 9-10), Ythnmthw Orellana (2nd, 6-8) and Ryonde Keum (3rd, 6-8).
   
Other placers in the girls’ category include Samantha Borlain (2nd, 13-14), Karen Andrea Manayon (3rd, 13-14), Moira Frances Gabrielle Erediano (2nd, 11-12), Nicole Marie Del Rosario (3rd, 11-12), Isabella Diehl (2nd, 9-10), Mikele Katerina Jopson (3rd, 9-10), Zurielle Kenzie (2nd, 6-8) and Teya Aurelia Mora (3rd, 6-8).
   
Participants in the Play – Long Distance overall girls are Ativa Hannah Goldberg, Johanna Isabelle Elasigue and Frances Alissa Reyes.
   
Participants in the Play – Short Distance overall girls are Jessica Yap, Queen Charles Espanol, Gabrielle Lexi Sevilleja, Samantha Palacios, Xyza Niniah Molina and Sophia Angela Remigio.
   
The Alaska IronKids is another program of Alaska Milk in response to the latest national study conducted by the Food and Nutrition Research Institute (FNRI) and the Department of Science  and Technology (DOST) of the prevalence of obesity and malnutrition.
   
Two out of 10 children are overweight while three out of 10 are undernourished. Alaska Milk performs its share in nation-building by organizing and promoting such event.
   
For general information about the Alaska IronKids please visit http://ironkidsphil.com/ and www.alaskamilk.com.  
   
For live updates log on to www.playph.com, follow us on Facebook, Instagram  and Twitter @AlaskaPlayPh.